Sunday, March 29, 2009

Saturday, March 28, 2009

oh shit, I have been so very sick for the past few days with what seems to be mash-up of the classics: fever, flu, & strep throat. If you're reading this Kendra H. ... thank you soooo much for the crystal orb and mix CD!!! it truly made me feel a lot better.

this is the "Shape-shifting Prada Transformer Building"

"Transformer will be built from a steel framed tetrahedron skinned in a plastic membrane. The tetrahedron is framed by four shapes: A hexagon, cross, rectangle and circle. Depending on the activity, whether staging a fashion show or showing a movie, the pavilion will be lifted, rotated on its axis, and put back down. For instance, when a movie is being shown, the floor will be the rectangle. When the fashion show is on, the cross might be more appropriate to accommodate a runway, and so on." -

TWENTY FOUR EYES won best picture in 1954 beating Kurosawa's SEVEN SAMURAI

Tuesday, March 24, 2009


* 1 cup butter
* 3/4 cup packed brown sugar
* 1/4 cup white sugar
* 1 teaspoon vanilla extract
* 1 1/2 cups all-purpose flour
* 1/2 teaspoon salt
* 1 teaspoon baking soda
* 1/4 cup boiling water
* 2 cups quick cooking oats
* 1/2 cup raisins (optional)
* 1 1/2 cups semisweet chocolate chips


1. Beat butter or margarine, sugars and vanilla until light and fluffy. Add flour and salt, mix well.

2. Dissolve baking soda in boiling water and add to mixture. Stir in rolled oats, raisins and chocolate chips.

3. Drop by teaspoonful onto ungreased cookie sheet. Bake at 350 degrees F (175 degrees C) for 10-12 minutes. Don't over cook. (There are no eggs in this recipe, I didn't forget to type it down).

This is my favorite cookie recipe and I realized I should share it w/ all my homies. Last night I added walnuts and dried cranberries to the mix and it turned out highly delicious. Shredded coconut works really well too!

Friday, March 20, 2009

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

you're the man now, dog

Monday, March 16, 2009

1 of 3 Absolut Vodka commercials by ZACH GALLFINAKIS, TIM & ERIC.

So I finally got the Dinosaur L LP and it had the wrong version of the song (Go Bang!) that I wanted which was the reason for buying the record. So I found the 12" version of it (produced by Francois K) and it was relatively cheap.... and totally killer! They're totally different songs, and in the past few days I have grown to like the original just as much if not better! Arthur Russell's singing on the LP version is a sort of excited desperation.... and very rhythmic.

I also will also be getting the 12" single for MIKE T.'s Do It Any Way You Wanna !!!!! Oh shitttt....

Ness & I visited the Helm Gallery in Tacoma on Saturday, or the sidewalk in front of the Helm Gallery... cause that place was closed! It was full of very strange laboratory looking shit and a bunch of empty beer cans and all the lights were on. So we went next door to this fairly exciting antique toy store. I saw a bunch of cool stuff... but I was not there to spend, unfortunately.

Fortunately we ended up at House of Records just up the hill and I found a mint copy of Prince's Batman Soundtrack on vinyl and Partyman has never sounded sooo good!

blah blah blah records records......

speaking of records, we got the Joey Casio disco plate last week and it is sooo good. I can't wait to DJ that record, although I probably won't do it if he ends up coming into the QB... would that weird him out?

the weather in Olympia this past weekend was a drag... and so were the movies I watched: MARNIE by Hitchcock starring Sean Connery & Tippi Hendrick, WRITTEN ON THE WIND by Douglas Sirk starring Rock Hudson, Lauren Bacall, & that dude from Unsolved Mysteries, & DANGEROUS LIASONS by Frears starring John Malkovich, Glen Close, Uma Thurman, Michelle Phiefer, & Keanu Reeves. ugggghhhh what a freakish piece of shit accident that I watched all of these movies in a row! I feel like I need to sit in the woods for a week.

I got a Walkman the other day for $7 and that's been exciting. I haven't heard music outside of home or the office in a while. OK .... I have to go to sleep

Friday, March 06, 2009

ohhhh shittttt!!!!
I just got the Dinosaur L 24->24 Music album on vinyl!
I found it on ebay for 13 dollars!

"all these the watchmen ads are driving me batty, and not in a good way... this movie has got to be stopped." - Benny P.

Thursday, March 05, 2009

here Uncle John Simmons performs "Google Me Baby" in Albuquerque, NM!
Google Me Baby
at Quality Burrito ||| March 18th, 2009